Ohio| Change
[…] presented at trial must show that Massey participated in the

corruption   of    the   Circuit   Court      of   Dade   County—a   legitimate

enterprise—through       a   pattern   of    racketeering    activity.     A   "

"pattern of racketeering activity' requires at least two acts of

racketeering activity."        18 U.S.C. § 1961(5).        Section 838.016(1)

only required the jury, in finding that Massey committed act 5, to

conclude that Massey agreed to pay for Sepe's Christmas parties in

exchange for court appointments, not that Massey actually paid

these bills.      Section 838.016(1) provides:

     It is unlawful for any person corruptly to give, offer, or
     promise to any public servant, ... any pecuniary or other
     benefit not authorized by law, for the past, present, or
     future performance, nonperformance, or violation of any act or
     omission which the person believes to have been, or the public
     servant represents as having been, either within the official
     discretion of the public servant, in violation of a public
     duty, or in performance of a public duty.

Fla.Stat.Ann. § 838.016(1) (West 1994).             At trial, the government

presented evidence that Massey's friend of twenty years owned the

Club, that Massey frequently dined at the Club, that Sepe only

dined at the Club on the two occasions he hosted the Christmas